History Databases

Digital primary source collection of more than 20,000 pamphlets digitized from research universities in the United Kingdom. A wide range of topics are covered, focusing on political and economic life in 19th century Britain. While the bulk of the collection is from the 19th century, there are some pamphlets included going back to 1545. Specific collections include: Bristol Selected Pamphlets, Cowen Tracts, Earl Grey Pamphlets Collection, Foreign and Commonwealth Office Collection, Hume Tracts, Knowsley Pamphlet Collection, and LSE Selected Pamphlets.

A Literary History of Medicine by the Syrian physician Ibn Abī Uṣaybi'ah (d. 1270) is the earliest comprehensive history of medicine. It contains biographies of over 432 physicians, ranging from the ancient Greeks to the author's contemporaries, describing their training and practice, often as court physicians, and listing their medical works; all this interlaced with poems and anecdotes. These volumes present the first complete and annotated translation along with a new edition of the Arabic text showing the stages in which the author composed the work. Introductory essays provide important background. The reader will find on these pages an Islamic society that worked closely with Christians and Jews, deeply committed to advancing knowledge and applying it to health and well-being.

A New Nation Votes is a searchable collection of election returns from the earliest years of American democracy. The data were compiled by Philip Lampi. The American Antiquarian Society and Tufts University Tufts Archival Research Center (TARC) have mounted it online with funding from the National Endowment for the Humanities.

A collection of scholarly e-books in the Humanities. Strongest in history, the collection also includes works in Art History, Folklore, Literature, Musicology, Philosophy, and Religion.

This collection provides access to documents covering Afghanistan's history, internal political development, foreign relations, and existence as an independent state.

Offers multidisciplinary information and provides the opportunity to search across 40 integrated databases sourced worldwide. Combining South African Studies and African Studies, NiPAD provides access to two million records with full-text links.

African American history | 1800-2000 CE | Pamphlets, newspapers, periodicals, correspondence, official records, reports and oral histories.

Part of the Americas Historical Newspapers collection, African American Newspapers, 1827-1998 allows you to search almost 300 African American newspapers from the 19th and 20th centuries.

African-American Newspapers ultimately will contain the complete text of the major African-American newspapers published in the United States during the 19th century.

More than 170 periodicals by and about African-Americans: academic and political journals, commercial magazines, institutional newsletters, bulletins of organizations, annual reports, and other genres.

Provides access to more than 40 fully searchable African newspapers covering issues and events between 1800 and 1922.

Twelve thousand works from the Library Company of Philadelphias renowned Afro-Americana Collection.

History of migration and travel | 1420 - 1920 CE | Manuscripts, documents, maps, and images | European exploration.

Access to complete collection of 494 videos, including BBC Shakespeare Plays.

American history | 1939-1945 CE | Oral histories and personal accounts.

Includes Early American Newspapers series 1 through 12, 1690-1922, and Hispanic American Newspapers, 1808-1980. Series 1 (1690 - 1876) provides images and full-text content access to historic newspapers listed in Clarence Brigham's authoritative bibliography and in additional subsequent bibliographies. Series 2 (1758 - 1900) focuses on the 18th- and 19th-century newspapers. Series 3 (1829 - 1922) focuses on the 19th- and 20th-century newspapers including Civil War, Reconstruction, the Progressive Era and beyond. Series 4 (1756-1922); Series 5 (1777-1922); Series 6 (1741-1922); Series 7 (1773-1922); Series 8 (1844-1922); Series 9 (1832-1922); Series 10 (1730-1900); Series 11 (1803-1899); Series 12 (1821-1900).

Scholarly literature on the history and culture of the U.S. and Canada, from 1964 to present.

Provides information on East-Central Europe and the former Soviet Union. Sources indexed include journals, books, dissertations, online resources and selected government publications published in the U.S. and Canada.

Broadsides printed between 1820 and 1900, and ephemera printed between 1760 and 1900.

Full-text searching of records from the ACLU from before its founding in 1920 through the 20th century. Covers topics such as race, identity, gender rights, workers rights, popular protest, the role of government, and more.

American history | 1493-1945 CE | Correspondence, diaries, government documents, business records, books, pamphlets, newspapers, broadsides, photographs, artwork and maps.

Native American history | 1500-1998 CE | Manuscripts, maps, atlases, legal documents, diaries, artwork, photographs, and newspapers.

Native American history | 1828-2016 CE | Newspapers.

The American National Biography Online has biographical information on over 17,000 notable Americans from colonial times to the present.

This database contains periodicals published between 1740 and 1940, including special interest and general magazines, literary and professional journals, children's and women's magazines and many other historically-significant periodicals.